Arts In LA

Sage Awards

SAGE AWARDS
for theater in 2015


PRODUCTION

Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Mojada—A Medea in Los Angeles, Theatre @ Boston Court at Getty Villa

My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company

The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre

These Paper Bullets!, The Yale Repertory Theatre production at Geffen Playhouse

Sons of the Prophet, Blank Theatre Company


Anna Christie at Odyssey Theatre (with Zoe Perry and Kevin McKidd)
Photo by Diego Barajas

PLAYWRITING

Lily Blau, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

Eric Coble, My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

Athol Fugard, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre


The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek at Fountain Theatre (with Thomas Silcott and Philip Solomon)
Photo by Ed Krieger

ADAPTATION

Luis Alfaro, Mojada—A Medea in Los Angeles, Theatre @ Boston Court at Getty Villa

Sam Hunter, Lady Into Fox, Elephant Space/Echo Theater Company/Bootleg Theater

Rolin Jones, These Paper Bullets!, The Yale Repertory Theatre production at Geffen Playhouse

Dennis Kelly, Matilda the Musical, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre


MUSICAL SCORE

Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, The Yale Repertory Theatre production at Geffen Playhouse

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Mary Lou Newmark, Breathing Room, Greenway Court Theatre


DIRECTION

Jessica Kubzansky, Mojada—A Medea in Los Angeles, Theatre @ Boston Court at Getty Villa

Simon Levy
, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre

Michael Michetti, My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

Emma Rice, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh Theatre Company at South Coast Rep

Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble


CHOREOGRAPHY

Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Lee Martino, Carrie: The Killer Musical Experience, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at Los Angeles Theater

Angela Todaro, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at MET Theatre

Kelly Todd and Christopher M. Albrecht, Hairspray, Chance Theater


MUSIC DIRECTION


Eric Heinly, The Snow QUEEN, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

Julie Lamoureux, My Fair Lady, Musical Theatre West at Carpenter Performing Arts Center

Christopher Raymond, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at MET Theatre

Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center


SCENIC DESIGN

Tom Buderwitz, My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

Wilson Chin, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Stephen Gifford, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

Mimi Lien, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum


LIGHTING DESIGN

Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

Jared A. Sayeg, Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company

Jamie Lee Smith, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court


COSTUME DESIGN


Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!, The Yale Repertory Theatre production at Geffen Playhouse

William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Garry Lennon, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

Linda Roethke, Into the Woods, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts


The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll at Theatre @ Boston Court (with Corryn Cummins, Erica Hanrahan-Ball, and Leo Marks)
Photo by Ed Krieger

SOUND DESIGN

John Ballinger, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

Jeff Gardner, Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company

Matt Tierney, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court


PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Tim Cummings, Need to Know, Rogue Machine

Taylor Gilbert, The Other Place, Road Theater Company

Zoe Perry, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Adam Silver, Sons of the Prophet, Blank Theatre Company

Jimmi Simpson, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co.

Sabina Zuniga Varela, Mojada—A Medea in Los Angeles, Theatre @ Boston Court at Getty Villa


PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Ryder Bach, Girlfriend, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Misty Cotton, Carrie: The Killer Musical Experience, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at Los Angeles Theater

Quinn Mattfield, Matilda the Musical, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Katharine McDonough, My Fair Lady, Musical Theatre West at Carpenter Performing Arts Center

Nicole Parker, These Paper Bullets!, The Yale Repertory Theatre production at Geffen Playhouse

Elizabeth Stanley, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Ariana Venturi, These Paper Bullets!, The Yale Repertory Theatre production at Geffen Playhouse


SOLO PERFORMANCE

Orson Bean, Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean, Pacific Resident Theatre

Erik Jensen, How to Be a Rock Critic, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theater

John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE


Awake & Sing!, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble: David Agranov, Richard Fancy, Marilyn Fox, Robert Lesser, Dennis Madden, Allan Miller, James Morosini, Melissa Paladino, and Gary Parent

Guards at the Taj, Geffen Playhouse: Raffi Barsoumian and Ramiz Monsef

Lady Into Fox, Elephant Space/Echo Theater Company/Bootleg Theater: Spencer Devlin Howard, Claire Kaplan, and Nathan Turner

The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre: Gilbert Glenn Brown, Thomas Silcott, Phillip Solomon, and Suanne Spoke


Guards at the Taj at Geffen Playhouse (with Raffi Barsoumian and Ramiz Monsef)

January 2, 2016




 
Sage Awards
for theater in 2013


   Who says critics don’t like anything? Our theater critics chose their tops of 2013, from best production through best fight choreography, and the crossover among our choices gave rise to a surprisingly large list.
   And so we have decided to inaugurate our Sage Awards—named for the obvious reference to the wisdom we hope for, but also for the plant that covers the Los Angeles area, as we do.
   Congratulations to the Sage Award winners, and we hope to share more great theater in 2014.


PRODUCTION




Ah, Wilderness!
, Actors Co-op

El Grande de Coca Cola, Ruskin Group Theatre

Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre

One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine

Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre  

Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later, L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Davidson/Valentini Theatre

The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre

PLAYWRITING

Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Bruce Norris, A Parallelogram, Mark Taper Forum

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine

Christopher Shinn, Dying City, Rogue Machine

Jackie Sibblies Drury, We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre

ADAPTATION

David Ives, The Liar, Antaeus Company

Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Jessica Kubzansky, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

MUSICAL SCORE

Joe Iconis, The Black Suits, Kirk Douglas Theatre

John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

DIRECTION

Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre

Michael Peretzian, Dying City, Rogue Machine

Julia Rodriguez-Elliott, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Ken Sawyer, The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Davidson/Valentini Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

Dennis Castellano, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory

Eric Heinly, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Robyn Wallace, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater  


CHOREOGRAPHY


Rob Ashford, Evita, Pantages Theatre

Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre

Lee Martino, Nuttin’ but Hutton, NoHo Arts Center

Arlene Phillips, The Wizard of Oz, Pantages Theatre

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

Kelly Todd, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Ken Merckx, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

SCENIC DESIGN



Adrian W. Jones
, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Keith Mitchell, Billy & Ray, Falcon Theatre

Allen Moyer, Parfumerie, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Jeanine A. Ringer, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Thomas A. Walsh, Annapurna, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, at Odyssey Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Booth, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre

Christopher Kuhl, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

David Lander, Parfumerie, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Justin Townsend, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

COSTUME DESIGN

Angela Balogh Calin, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre

Michael Krass, Parfumerie, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

SOUND DESIGN

Jonathan Snipes, Wait Until Dark, Geffen Playhouse

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY

Mark Bramhall (grandfather), Walking the Tightrope, 24th STreet Theatre

Phil Crowley (Nat Miller, father), Ah, Wilderness!, Actors Co-Op

Jason Dechert (young Pericles and pandar), Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Arye Gross (Mr. Sipos), Parfumerie, Wallis Annenberg Center

Robert Lesser (lawyer/Greek chorus), A View From the Bridge, Pacific Resident Theater

Dakin Matthews (Doyle), The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Seth Numrich (Eli), Slipping, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at Lillian Theatre

Deborah Strang (narrator), Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Paige Lindsey White (Esme the granddaughter), Walking the Tightrope, 24th STreet Theatre

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Sabrina Elayne Carten (Blues Singer), One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Nate Dendy (The Mute), The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory

Mary Bridget Davies (Janis), One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Jamie McKnight (Scarecrow), The Wizard of Oz, Pantages Theatre

Josh Young (Che), Evita, Pantages Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The Katrina Comedy Fest, Bayou Playhouse and Flambeaux Productions at Lounge Theatre: Peggy Blow, Deidrie Henry, Travis Michael Holder***, Judy Jean Berns, L. Trey Wilson, and Jan Munroe

One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine: Giovanni Adams, Kevin Daniels, Jason Delane, Matt Jones, Ty Jones, Jason E. Kelley, Burl Moseley, and Jah Shams

Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre: Melina Bielefelt, Sharyn Gabriel, Matt Kirkwood, Michael Nehring, Gary Patent, Gavin Peretti, Sarah Roseberg, Kiff Scholl, Dan Via, and Alexander Wells

The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later, L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Davidson/Valentini Theatre: Johanna Chase, Paul Haitkin, Michael Hanson, Elizabeth Herron, Carl J. Johnson, Che Landon, Ed F. Martin, Ann Noble, Dylan Seaton, Christine Sloane, and Paul Witten

The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre: Gilbert L. Bailey II, David Bazemore, Ayanna Berkshire, Shavey Brown, Christopher James Culberson, Joshua Henry, Trent Armand Kendall, Max Kumangai, Hal Linden, JC Montgomery, Justin Prescott, Clinton Roane, Cedric Sanders, Deandre Sevon, Christian Dante White, and C. Kelly Wright

We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre: Daniel Bess, Julanne Chidi Hill, Joe Holt, Phil LaMarr, Rebecca Mozo, and John Sloan


***Travis Michael Holder reviews for ArtsInLA.com. He did not nominate himself, nor did he nominate his show.


The voting theater critics of ArtsInLA.com: Travis Michael Holder, Dany Margolies, Julio Martinez, Dink O’Neal, Melinda Schupmann, and Bob Verini

January 5, 2014


At top: The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

R
obert Joy and Brighid Fleming, The Nether, at Kirk Douglas Theatre, photo by Craig Schwartz


A Midsummer Saturday Night's Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally, Annapurna, at Odyssey Theatre

Pericles, Prince of Tyre at A Noise Within
Sage Awards 2014


PRODUCTION

Buyer & Cellar, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre

Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

The Curse of Oedipus, The Antaeus Company

PLAYWRITIG

Mickey Birnbaum, Backyard, The Echo Theater Company at Atwater Village Theatre

Sheila Callaghan, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court



Scott Carter
, The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord, NoHo Arts Center and Geffen Playhouse

Kenneth Cavander, The Curse of Oedipus, The Antaeus Company

Greg Pierce, Slowgirl, Geffen Playhouse

Marja-Lewis Ryan, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions & Lounge Theatre at Lounge Theatre

Tommy Smith, Firemen, The Echo Theater Company at Atwater Village Theatre

ADAPTATION

Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Troubadour Theater Company, Abbamemnon, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE

Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn and Burglars of Hamm, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm at Sacred Fools Theater

DIRECTION

Guillermo Cienfuegos, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theater

Jessica Kubzansky, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Robin Larsen, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Michael Michetti, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

CHOREOGRAPHY

Marcus Choi, Beijing Spring, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theater

Julie Hall, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Actors Co-op at the Crossley Theatre

Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, at Inner City Arts

MUSIC DIRECTION

Jake Anthony, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Actors Co-op at the Crossley Theatre

Eric Heinly, The Snow QUEEN, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

David O, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

John O’Neill, Harmony, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Jared Stein, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, at Inner City Arts

SCENIC DESIGN

Tom Buderwitz, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Melissa Ficociello, The Last Act of Lilka Kadison, Falcon Theatre, Abbie Phillips and Jan Kallish in association with Lookingglass Theatre Company, at the Falcon Theatre

Stephen Gifford, Backyard, The Echo Theater Company at Atwater Village Theatre

Andrew Hammer, Broomstick, Fountain Theatre

Jeff McLaughlin, Pray to Ball, Skylight Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Leigh Allen, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Francois-Pierre Couture, The Curse of Oedipus, The Antaeus Company

Guido Girardi, Beijing Spring, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theater

Lisa D. Katz, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Luke Moyer, The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord, NoHo Arts Center and Geffen Playhouse

COSTUME DESIGN

Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots, Pantages Theatre

Jenny Foldenauer, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Sharon McGunigle, The Snow QUEEN, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

SOUND DESIGN

Peter Bayne, Broomstick, Fountain Theatre

Richard Woodbury, Slowgirl, Geffen Playhouse

PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Brooke Adams, Happy Days, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Hugo Armstrong, Backyard, The Echo Theater Company at Atwater Village Theatre

Rae Gray, Slowgirl, Geffen Playhouse



O-Lan Jones
, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Eric Lange, The Country House, Geffen Playhouse

Abigail Marks, Top Girls, Antaeus Theatre Company

Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

Ann Noble, The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Los Angeles LGBT Center at The Davidson/Valentini Theatre at the Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Village at Ed Gould Plaza

Jaimi Paige, Venus in Fur, South Coast Repertory

William Petersen, Slowgirl, Geffen Playhouse

David Selby, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Susan Sullivan, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Kirsten Vangsness, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Paul Witten, The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Los Angeles LGBT Center at The Davidson/Valentini Theatre at the Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Village at Ed Gould Plaza

Jacqueline Wright, Backyard, The Echo Theater Company at Atwater Village Theatre

PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Carter Calvert, Always…Patsy Cline, El Portal Theater

Larry Raben, The Drowsy Chaperone, Norris Center for the Performing Arts/Palos Verdes Performing Arts at Norris Theatre

Jeff Skowron, The Producers, 3-D Theatricals, Plummer Auditorium and Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center

Kyle Taylor Parker, Kinky Boots, Pantages Theatre

Peter Allen Vogt, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Actors Co-op at the Crossley Theatre

Stuart Ward, Once, Pantages Theatre and Segerstrom Stage

Mark Whitten, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Kris Andersson, Dixie’s Tupperware Party, Geffen Playhouse

Annette Bening, Ruth Draper’s Monologues, Geffen Playhouse

Barry McGovern, I’ll Go On, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Christopher Plummer, A Word or Two, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions & Lounge Theatre at Lounge Theatre: Kelli Anderson, Robert Bella, Alec Frasier, Fenix Isabella, Emily Peck, and Heidi Sulzman

Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court: Will Bradley, Arye Gross, Charlotte Gulezian, Zarah Mahler, Matthew Floyd Miller, Amy Pietz, and Adam Silver


The voting critics of ArtsInLA.com: Travis Michael Holder, Dany Margolies, Julio Martinez, Dink O’Neal, Jonas Schwartz, Bob Verini, and Neal Weaver

January 5, 2015

Larry Cedar, Armin Shimerman, and David Melville in The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord, NoHo Arts Center and Geffen Playhouse

Mark Whitten, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

O-Lan Jones and Susan Sullivan, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre, photo by Enci Box

 
 
 
Website Builder