Arts In LA
LADCC Names the Noms
Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nominees and special awards winners for theater in 2015 are announced.



Sabina Zuniga Varela, Zilah Mendoza, and Vivis Colombetti in Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles
Photo by Craig Schwartz

The LADCC special award recipients are as follows:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre goes to Deaf West Theater Company. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, sponsor to be announced.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play goes to Qui Nguyen for Vietgone, originally produced by South Coast Repertory. The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre goes to International City Theatre. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design goes to projections designer Jason H. Thompson. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by Kinetic Lighting.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre goes to director-choreographer Janet Miller. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, sponsor to be announced.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction goes to Michael Matthews. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Beverly Hills Playhouse.
  

The nominees for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence in 2015 are as follows:

Production

André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center

Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex

Enron, The Production Company at The Lex

Fences
, International City Theatre

Hit the Wall
, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center

Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa

The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980)

Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

Lead Performance

Angela Bullock in Watching O.J., Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA at Atwater Village Theatre Complex

Jason Dechert in Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company

Mary Beth Fisher in Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Matthew Hancock in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center

Ted Heyck in God’s Man in Texas, A Guest Production at The Blank Theatre’s 2nd Stage

Lily Knight in A Small Fire, The Echo Theater Company @ Atwater Village Theatre

Troy Kotsur in American Buffalo, Cal State L.A. Department of Music, Theatre and Dance and Deaf West Theatre at State Playhouse

Emily Lopez in Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre

Zoe Perry in Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

Tiffany Royale in The Best of Enemies, The Colony Theatre

Michael A. Shepperd in Fences, International City Theatre

Jimmi Simpson in Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre

Jeff Skowron in Into the Woods, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Sabina Zuniga Varela in Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa

Featured Performance

Richard Fancy in Awake and Sing!, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

Charlotte Gulezian in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center

Charlie Hofheimer in Bent, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

Tracie Lockwood in A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater

Elyse Mirto in Figaro, A Noise Within

Martin Rayner in Oedipus Machina, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and KOAN at Odyssey Theatre

Bryce Ryness in Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Michael A. Shepperd in Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex

Ensemble Performance

André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center: Edu Cármaco, José Dault, and Garbiñe Insausti

Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex: Cooper Daniels, Julanne Hill, Anton Peeples, Michael A. Shepperd, and Travina Springer

Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center: Jason Caceres, Burt Grinstead, Charlotte Gulezian, Matthew Hancock, Kristina Johnson, Roland Ruiz, Shoniqua Shandai, Adam Silver, Donnie Smith, and Blake Young-Fountain

Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre: Jordan Baker, Reyna de Courcy, Melissa DuPrey, Mary Beth Fisher, Erik Hellman, Colin Sphar, and Richard Thieriot

Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa: Vivis Colombetti, Marlene Forte, Anthony Gonzalez, Justin Huen, Zilah Mendoza, and Sabina Zuniga Varela

Solo Performance

Orson Bean in Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean, Pacific Resident Theatre

Monica Piper in Not That Jewish, Jewish Women’s Theatre at The Braid

John Douglas Thompson in Satchmo at the Waldorf, The Long Wharf Theatre and Shakespeare & Company Production at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Direction

Jessica Kubzansky, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa

Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre

Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

Ken Sawyer, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center

August Viverito, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex

Writing

Rebecca Gilman, Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre

Robert O’Hara, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex

Lucy Prebble, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex

Micah Schraft, A Dog’s House, IAMA Theatre Company at Elephant Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa

Musical Score

Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory

Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater

Tim Minchin, Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Anna Waronker and Charlotte Caffey, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center

Music Direction

Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory

Brian P. Kennedy, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre

Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Julie Wolf, Girlfriend, The Actors Theatre of Louisville Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, Newsies, Disney Theatrical Productions under the direction of Thomas Schumacher at Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Dana Solimando, Billy Elliot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Angela Todaro, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at The MET Theatre

Set Design

Tom Buderwitz, The Whipping Man, South Coast Repertory and The Pasadena Playhouse

Mimi Lien, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

Don Llewellyn, Fences, International City Theatre

Bill Mitchell, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory

Lighting Design

Martin Labrecque, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium

Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Matt Richter, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center

Malcolm Rippeth, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory

Costume Design

Angela Balogh Calin, Figaro, A Noise Within

Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!, Geffen Playhouse in association with Atlantic Theater Company presents the Yale Repertory Theatre Production at Geffen Playhouse

Philippe Guillotel, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium

Wade Laboissonniere, Waterfall, The Pasadena Playhouse in association with The 5th Avenue Theatre at The Pasadena Playhouse

William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre

Sound Design

Gregory Clarke, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory

Bruno Louchouarn, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa

Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre

John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court

CGI/Video

Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre

Nicholas Santiago, A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater

Specialty

Gieselle Blair (hair, wigs, and makeup), Figaro, A Noise Within

Garbiñe Insausti (masks), André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at The Los Angeles Theatre Center

Aviva Pressman (live art direction), Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre

Jim Steinmeyer (illusion design), Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre

January 29, 2016
 
Fitzmaurice Voicework
with Lisa Pelikan

www.LisaPelikan.com

  
 


To contact us, email
     info@artsinla.com

Website Builder